?

Log in

Mia's Journal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
mia

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Yeah Baby! [Dec. 14th, 2004|09:29 pm]
mia
[Current Mood |gratefulgrateful]
[Current Music |I Trust God-I have no idea, its on the radio]

So today, was my eval conference with Mark for my psych confernce. I was sooo nervous, seeing as I waited until the very last minute to do my papers, but Mark said I did an excellent job. He really like what I had to say, I was shocked, but why should I be? I AM the most smartest girl in the ENTIRE world, right? So I got all my credit, and Hugh told me I am getting reduced credit in photo, he just hasn't figured out how much yet, but reduced is better than none right? So I am ready to get out of here. Tomarrow, I am GONE! Oh yeah Brandon im'ed me yesterday, and called me today and left a message. Speak of the devil, he just signed on AOL. Lets see if he im's me. I don't know if I want to hang with him yet, seeing as what he did last year. We shall see. Right now I am watching Juanita Bynum's wedding on TBN. Man her wedding was spectular! They just exchanged rings, that was too big for their fingers. My gawd! Watching this makes me want to get married! LOL. Well let me get back to work, I promised Maria I would help her with her internship eval.
LinkLeave a comment

Ohhh yayyy!!!!!! [Dec. 14th, 2004|01:35 am]
mia
[Current Mood |giddygiddy]
[Current Music |Seasons-Bishop Mortin f/Areatha Franklin]

Wow, so I am back at Evergreen. Got back EARLY this morning. Then I had to rush off to work. Ooooh today was a long day. Just packing up all of Peer Support crap. And we are not even halfway down yet. I will tell ya, Raquel is a pack rat, she loves to keep things, Why? I have no idea. But man, its alot of crap. I went to bed at 2:30 and woke up at 5:45 to get to Evergreen, so that equals about 3 hours of sleep. So when I got home, I knocked out! Took a long ole nap. And now of course I am wide awake, but I think I should be able to make myself go to sleep. I don't have to be at work at 8, like I did today, but I do gotta work until 9pm. I have my eval confernce with Mark tomarrow, I am kinda nervous, about what he is going to say about my paper. I just hope I did decent. Wedensday I am outta here! Time to go back to T-town! Hangin with the hommies! Its gonna be a really cool break. (Hopefully) I am putting off my evals and contract stuff, by writing in here. Ah-oh-well, who cares! NOT ME! Thats all for now!
LinkLeave a comment

What a day! [Dec. 13th, 2004|12:41 am]
mia
[Current Mood |goodgood]
[Current Music |We Made It-Gary Mays and Nu Era]

Man what a day, what a day! Today was church, it was really good. Everyone got exicted off JR reading his favorite scipture. It tore the church up! Then Missy. Brown told her testomony how she is cancer FREE! God healed COMPLETELY healed her! Then the church really went off. Then Pastor preached his butt off! So church today was really good. Yesterday we had our holiday party. It was pretty cool. Afterwards my dad wanted me to come and help out at his club, taking the money. My mom didn't want me to go. She didn't want me arouund that enviorment. So I only went there for a min. It was open mike night, or something, cause I heard this whack white rapper perform. It was too funny. Oh yeah, today one of my tires went out, it had a big ole rip in it. So my mom had to buy two new tires for my car. So that was fun waiting for two hours for the people to finish. So then that threw my whole day off. So my laundry wasn't done, so I just decided to go back to Evergreen tomarrow morning.

I am watching VH1's countdown, of Awesomely Bad Songs of 2004, and their number one pick, was R Kelly's "You Saved Me". And I am like dang, its a gospel song, why it gotta be the worst song of 2004? He is just giving God some credit. Ah well... Maria just told me she is bored without me being at the dorm. Ah I feel speical! Thanks Maria!
LinkLeave a comment

Fall quarter is OVER! [Dec. 10th, 2004|01:21 am]
mia
[Current Mood |sleepysleepy]
[Current Music |Go Tell it on the Mountain-Gary Mays and Nu Era f/ Kim Burel]

WHOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!! Fall quarter is finally over. All my papers is turned it, and I am happy about it. I still got to work on evals, but they won't take long, seeing as I did 4 credit classes, the evals don't have to be too long. I am doing a contract next quarter, so I still to fine tune that, but it should be okay. Tomarrow is the staff retreat, they are taking us out to breakfast, to some place I have never heard of, and then we go to come back and make masks, for a team bulding thing. Everybody knows I hate arts and crafts type stuff. Oh how I hate them. Then we gotta pack up the vault, cause all of SASS is moving up to the second floor. So I am going to spend some of next week helping Raquel pack up the office. That is going to be loads of fun. My sister gets home from WSU on wed. I am so happy, even tho I just saw her what?? Two weeks ago? I can't wait just to go home to T-town and just hang with my friends. Kickin it at the Bees, talking until the resturant closes. So it should be a good break. Who knows...maybe me and Ivan...will uhhh..you know. (wink..wink) We shall see. Man I need to call Tiffany and Gianna. I am such a bad person, I been so busy trying to get work done, I forgot to check in with my friends. On wedensday afternoon, we finally got the meeting with the dude who shot at us. I am stil speechless with that one. I don't know if I am satisfied, he didn't seem too sorry to me. But he was willing to listen to what we had to say. And I must say, the students said some pretty amazing stuff. That Jessie, is such a great speaker. I was tearing up. He comparied the shooting that happend to us, to another shooting that happend to his people, years ago. I just couldn't believe, we are reliving stuff, still dealing with oppresion. I just want to know when will it in. My kids, my kids' kids, my kids' kids' kids? Man that is alot of kids. Lol. And then today, Tenzin leaves me a message, that while she and Jonny were in the HCC minding their own bizness, here comes this guy trying to challenge them on the "race" issue. I was like oh dude give me a freakin break. Man Evergreen can be such a trip sometimes. I need to get to bed. More later
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

Back again [Dec. 4th, 2004|09:59 pm]
mia
[Current Mood |gloomygloomy]

Well I am backkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk!!!! Tenzin actully got me back writing, it seems like everyone is on here now. So I am going to try to start writing more often. Fall quarter is almost over, only one more week, and I CAN'T WAIT!! This quarter was not a good quarter for me. I might have to ask Hugh if I can get an incomplete, cause it looks like I won't get my final project done. I really hated that class, and the worst thing about that class, is that it took my love for taking pictures away. I used to love to take pictures, but this class really showed me that I am bad at it. I really suck. I asked my mom for a digtal camera for christmas, but I don't even know if I want it anymore. We shall see. Right now I am stuck at home, babysiting my little Godbrother. He can be so bad at times, and sneaky too. But overall he is a cute kid. This is the first time in a lonnnnggg time I been home on a saturday night. Ivan called, is like call if ya'll are going out. I wanted to be like.....come over, hang with me. But do I have the guts....nope! I did get up enought nerve to ask him to my church's youth banquet. He told me yes right away. So that should be fun. I am trying so hard not to like him...but he is sooooooo fine. I am really sick of being alone. But who knows. My friend Steph, was like I should just tell him, and make my move. I am like uhhh..I wish I had the guts. Why can't just like a dude who can just be straight forward with me. Like when Ivan got his car, and I was asking him if it was two door or four door, and he was like big enough for me you. And I was like OHMYGOSH! Did he really say that. But I was like dude if you wanna go out, just ask me. See little comments like that, got me wondering, do you like me or what? Let a sista know! On Monday of Thanksgiving break, we were talking all day, and he was like you wanna go out to lunch. And I was like ohmygosh, is he asking me on a date? So me being so stupid, was like I can't, Dionne and Dre were here and I can't leave them alone. And he was like bring them too, I wanna take you on a date. So the four of us went to Applebees, and he keep putting his arms around me. I was like awww...So I don't know. I am very confused right now. Maybe I will work up enough nerve, but I doubt it. I am supposed to be working on my paper for intro to psych. But once again I am putting it off. I don't know why I am doing this to myself. I guess I love the rush of doing stuff at the last minute. Hopefully next quarter is going to be better. I am doing a contract, so no class time. Just me doing my own study. I just gotta figure out what I am going to do it on. Me and Maria were thinking about doing the student of color antlogy. But that is going to be a lot of work. So I don't know. We are going to talk it over with Holly on Tuesday to get her opinon. I can't believe Christmas time is here again. Time for merry good cheer. LOL. I hope Christmas break will be fun. Even tho I am straight broke! So my peeps won't be getting presents until my finiancal check comes. Gotta use my money for something right. LOL. Oh well better late then never, right?
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

YAYYY!!!!!!!! [Jan. 28th, 2004|11:06 pm]
mia
[Current Mood |excitedexcited]
[Current Music |Incredible-Mary Mary]

Okay so Me and Maria had to go to our weekly meeting at Weight Watchers, and at each meeting, we have to get weigh in. Why did I lose 4 POUNDS!!!!!!!! I couldn't belive it. Man it has been soo hard. Maria lost 3 pounds. So we are doing good. I mean 4 pounds in 5 days. I couldn't believe it. So I guess this is just incentive to keep on going, and I can't give up now. I gots to keep on going, and see whats the end going to be. But this really made my day. Tomarrow is Thursday, so one more day, and its the weekend! I am off on Friday, but I have to work on saturday. And the WOCC dance is on Saturday night, so I will need to go home Friday and get some dress close, cause Raquel and Holly wants us to dress up. Then I will probably go home again on Sunday morning to go to chruch and for Pastor's Brown apperciation day. Then on Monday is Gramps memorial serivce. So I have a busy weekend ahead of me. I get to see my hommies which I miss alot. So it is going to be fun going home for a little bit. Man this has been a great day. Oh yeah, Nadine has hickies on her neck again, I wonder who from??
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

In a daze [Jan. 22nd, 2004|12:40 am]
mia
[Current Mood |gratefulgrateful]
[Current Music |Real-The Tommies]

Well the week is almost done, and I haven't wrote alot. Been so busy. I went home for the weekend again. I had so much fun, I think I hung out with Ivan, and Tiff all weekend. On Friday, Lively Hope had a "Let's kick it" when all the youth come to a community center and just hang out, play games, have contests. At first I didn't want to go, cause it was mostly for the younger teens. But the two dudes from the singing gospel group Nu Vison came, and wanted to play pool with us. So I was like I will stay. Shoot those dudes are too cute. So then I took Tiff and Ivan home, and then on Saturday, Tiff wanted to hang all day. So I went to her house and helped perm her hair. And then we decided to go to dinner and Ivan wanted to come, so I went and got him. That was fun, I really like hanging out with them. So on Sunday night, we all went out for Kris's b-day. Me, Tyea, Ivan, Tiff, Kris, and Sabein. JR couldn't come because he stays with his grandma, since her husband died, she can't go to sleep without anyone in the house. So we stayed there and talked until the place closed. But let me tell you about Sunday at church.
Okay so the praise team did a good job, had us riled up, but no one really shouted. Okay so so service went on, and Pastor got up. He started to say something, I can't remember now. But got us exicted, then he started saying the Presence of the Lord is here, and BAM, some people just took off shouting. And everybody got happy. So then it kept errupting. Pastor couldn't even preach. People that really surprized me was Deacon Maxwell, I mean I don't think I ever talked to this man, never really seen him shout, but he was too happy. That was too awesome, and then little Shelby Guymca, she was crying so hard she didnt' know what to do. Just overwhelmed with God's prescence. So then all during service something keep on saying pray for Kristen, and I was like should I?? So then it calmed down a little so that Pastor could preach. He preached on the Victory. So then he called a altar call, and people got layed out, and Kris went up there, and I could tell she wanted Pappa Jae to pray for her, so I was watching out to make sure he did, but a nother min, I think Min. Smith came, and prayed. And I pulled her aside and was like you wanted Poppa Jae to pray for you huh?? and she was like yeah. So some time passed, and Tyea came from off the altar, and it was too strong, I grabbed their hands and started to pray, then the Lord told me to touch their stomaches and prayed, I prayed for Kris, and then for Tyea, but I couldn't let my hand go, and I just kept on praying, and then Poppa J came to our pew, and told us to keep on going, he then laid hands on me, and I fell out under the spirit. Lord have mercy. I mean the Lord was dealing with me the whole service, but was like I am going to make sure you be humble to my spirit. Oh yeah other people that were just amazing to me was Daveon and Shelice. I mean Shelice was going forth and praying for people, just ministering. Daveon praying for Dre was too awesome, and seeing them praise the Lord was too funny. Also while they had altar call, JR was up there, just shouting up a storm. I mean the Lord was having a way in his life that that very moment. So afterwards, I hear this crying, and I see JR's little cousin, just crying out to the Lord, and I couldn't believe it. And JR's uncle was just crying. JR's uncle has been coming for a while now. But hasn't joined. So towards the end, Min Lawyer has people come up, and share testomonies, and JR's cousin came up there, and was like God really blessed me today, and I want to join this church, and everybody looked back at the uncle, and he was just knocked out in the service. But he finally came up there, with his family, and they joined. JR went crazy. He started jumping so high, I mean it seemed like he could touch the celling. Then Cathryn started up. Oh yeah Min. Keys came back, he has been in Jail but he was cleared of all the charges, so he was happy all service. So they call Elder Nobles to pray the benediction, and he starts to shout, I mean shout like I never seen before. So I just go crazy, and then Marcus gets up, and starts to shout. I mean MARCUS NOBLES!! thats when everyone started up again. Oh it was AWESOME!!!!! True Vine is going to some new levels in 2004. Ohhh..I had such a good time on Sunday. Then on Monday, it was MLK day, and we all went to the Tacoma Dome for the program they put on every year. It was alright. Then we had a pizza party, then I went home and got ready to go back to school. But I decide to wait until the morning, cause I have my car!!!!!! I am soo happy, so I stay home and watch American Idol. And I came back Tuesday morning, with Maria, who I picked up. I am so happy I finally got my car up here. That in itself is such a blessing. Its so funny, cause right before chruch got out, Elder Lawyer was like the devil is mad that you go your breakthrough and blessing, and he is going to try hard to make you mad. So today, I wake up with this headache, so I decide not to go to class, and just got to work. Now my clock in on national time, so I get to work which I think is ontime, but not to the clock on the wall in our office area. So today was my one-one meeting with Raquel, which I hate, cause she gives us feedback on stuff, and some of the stuff she says, I am just like what?? and how in the world did you come to that. Like last week, she said that my tone and the way I say things in meetings can sound harsh and stuff. And I am like really, in no way to I mean to sound like that, and she was mad cause I called her out on something she didnt' do,so she brings up that I was wrong, and stuff like that. So today she was like you were late, and I was like no I wasn't my clock says 1:00, anyways, it just that sometimes she acts like she is one of us and stuff, and I feel like I can really talk to her, and it is a laid back atomsphere, but other times, its likes she is a harsh boss. So now I just know not to get laid back, like she is one of the hommies, and just be on my toes at all times. So I really felt discouraged today. But its okay, I am still HIGHLY blessed in the Lord. I wanted to write about my dream last night, but my fingers hurt. More tomarrow.
LinkLeave a comment

I'm better!! [Oct. 23rd, 2003|10:24 pm]
mia
[Current Mood |contemplativecontemplative]
[Current Music |Everybody Dancin'-Judy McAllister]

Praise the Lord!! I feel sooo much better. Now I just have a cough and a stuffy nose. But at least I could funtion. I mean I went from being all hot and stuffy, to having the chills and shaking. So I don't know what kind of illness I had. Today my work took some students to a corn maze. It was fun trying to find our way through it. But it got really scary when it got pitch black. When we got back to the starting line, my bosses had hot choclate and a fire buring. So peeps were roasting marshmellows and drinking nice warm cocca. So after awhile, I am like we need to go, I need to use the bathroom, and there is no way I am using those porta-potties. So I ask,why are we not leaving, and they were like there is a boy still in the maze. So we start yelling and everything, time passes some more, and he isn't out. We called his house, and everything. So we just left, I hope he is still not in there. But they told us not to go alone. N-e-ways, I am glad tomarrow is FRIDAY!! This week went by too fast. I need a much needed break. I am watching ER, one of the greatest shows on TV, and blood just squrited out of a girls nose, thank Lord, I wasn't eating. I would have thrown up. This Sat is the fall ball, don't know if I will go yet. Makes me wish Brandon was here.
LinkLeave a comment

I'M SICK!! [Oct. 21st, 2003|11:05 am]
mia
ARRAHHH!! I hate being sick. My thoat hurts, I am dizzy, coughing, running nose. I couldn't even get up this morning to go to work. I emailed my teacher tell her that I couldn't come to class. I hate missing class, cause we go over sooo much info. So today is a rest day, for me. I suppose that is the only good thing. Okay I am watching Ricki Lake, and the topic is African American girls who have eating disorders. And I they showed a girl who got down to 67 pounds, I hate to say it, but she looked gross. Man, that is soo scary that someone could be that skinny, and still think they are fat. What a world we live in.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

Rainy Days [Oct. 20th, 2003|07:00 pm]
mia
[Current Mood |moodymoody]
[Current Music |You don't have to Leave here the same-Dorinda Clark Cole]

Well just got settled at home. Had to go to class and work. Got soaked throughout the day. It rained hard all day, and when it rains I get sooo depressed and tired. Don't know why I just do. Class today was sooo boring, I couldn't even keep my eyes open. Afternoon class was a little more intersting, cause it was dealing with psychology and the teacher also showed some very interesting video clips. So I was happy about that. I don't have that much homework, I think for tonight. Who knows if I will even do it. (lol) I am such a slacker. I got a message on my voice mail from Ivan, I am in supense into what he wanted. I called him back, but he wasn't home. I hope he calls again. Ivan is the only person that I know, who loves the Clark Sisters as much as I do. Well let me go, I have a very, very boring life.
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]